policy

1              Cookies Policy

As stated in the Measure issued by the Data Protection Authority, cookies are small text strings which the sites visited by a user send to his/her terminal (usually to the browser) where they are saved in order to be subsequently retransmitted to the same sites upon the same user's next visit. During site navigation, the visitor may also receive on his/her terminal cookies that are sent by different sites or web servers (so-called ''third-parties'') which some elements found on the site being visited may reside on (for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains).

The aforementioned Data Protection Authority also specifies that the cookies, a very large number of which are usually found in users' browsers, and at times also stored for long periods of time, are used for various purposes: computer authentication, session monitoring, saving of information about specific configurations regarding users accessing  the server, etc.  

S.J.S. Engineering Srl's web site (http://www.sjs.it) make exclusive use of technical cookies.

1.1          Information on cookies usage

We hereby inform you regarding the use of “cookies” by S.J.S. Engineering as a way to make more pleasant for the User the web browsing experience in the Website.

A cookie is a small file that the Website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are in order to be retransmitted to the Website at the next visit.

The cookies are used for different purposes such as: running computer authentication, session tracking, storing information about specific configurations of users accessing the server.

Cookies allows the Website to remember User’s data for the length of the visit or the next visits, allowing the User di web browsing among pages efficiently, storing the User’s preferences, and in order to allow the User to interact with Google Maps’ services.

User’s data will be handled anonymously, aggregate, not persistent and will not be used for the transmission of personal data or to send advertising, nor the systems are used for tracking and profiling of the User.

We hereby also inform you that some of the activity could not be carried out without the use of cookies ("strictly necessary cookies”) which in some cases are technically essential.

Cookies may be used to storage the login data of the User, therefore to help recognizing automatically the User (thus making it unnecessary the login procedure every time the User access the Website).

The processing of the data will be done with the aid of electronic or in any case computerized or telematics devices, form on the basis of processing logic strictly correlated with the purposes listed above and, in any case, to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Data.

According to current legislation in Italy, express consent is not always required for the use of cookies. In particular, so-called "technical" cookies, i.e. those used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary to provide a service explicitly requested by the user, do not require such consent. These are, in other words, cookies essential for the functioning of the website or necessary to perform tasks requested by the user.

1.1.1      Technical cookies

Among technical cookies, which do not require consent for their use, the Italian Authority for the Protection of Personal Data also includes:

  • “analytics cookies” when used directly by the website manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the website;
  • browsing or session cookies (to log on, to make a purchase, etc.);
  • functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse according to a set of selected criteria (for example, language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to the same.

1.1.2      Profiling cookies

For so-called profiling cookies, on the other hand, i.e. those aimed at creating profiles concerning the user and used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences demonstrated by the same while surfing the net, prior consent is required.

1.1.3      Third-party cookies

While web browsing on the Website, you may receive on your terminal also cookie from different sites or webserver (" third-party cookie) on which can be located some elements (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages on other domains) on the site that the User is visiting. In this case these are cookies that are set by a website other than the one you are currently visiting.

1.2          Delete and manage cookies

Users can select which cookies allow through the appropriate procedure provided below, as well as authorize, block or delete (in whole or in part) cookies through the specific functions of their browser nevertheless, in the event that all or some cookies are disabled, it is possible that the website cannot be consulted or that some services or certain functions of the website are not available or are not working properly and/or users could be forced to change or manually enter certain information or preferences each time they visit the website.

If you do not want your computer to receive and store cookies, you can modify the security settings of your browser, follows brief instructions on how to do this in the four most popular browsers:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer

Click the 'Tools' icon in the upper right corner and select 'Internet Options'. In the pop-up window select 'Privacy'. Here you can adjust the settings of your cookies. 

  • Google Chrome

Click the 'wrench' icon in the upper right corner and select 'Settings'. Then select “Under the hood" and change the settings in the 'Privacy' section. 

  • Mozilla Firefox

From the pull-down menu in the upper left corner, select 'Options'. In the pop-up window select 'Privacy'. Here you can adjust the settings of your cookies. 

  • Safari
    From the pull-down menu in the upper right corner, select 'Preferences'. Select 'Security' and from here you can adjust the settings of your cookies.


As already envisaged in the banner that immediately appears when first visiting the website, consent to the use of all cookies can be provided by users by selecting the virtual acceptance key (e.g. an OK, a tick, etc.) or by continuing to browse the website (e.g. ignoring the banner/pop-up and performing further operations). Users will also have free access to the extended disclosure link, complete with all cookie information (description, purpose and storage), in which the website visitor will be able to provide consent only for certain categories of cookies.

1.3          Types of cookies

In order to achieve proper regulation of cookies, as well as conscious expression of consent to the use or otherwise of the same, below is some brief information on the different categories into which they are divided.

1.3.1      Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to proper run the Website. These cookies include the ones that allow the User to be remembered when browsing in the Website during a session or, if required, from one session to another one. Some of the services cannot be provided without these type of cookies.
These cookies are not used for other purposes and are usually installed by the owner or operator of the Website. They can be divided into browsing cookies or session cookies, which guarantee the normal browsing and the use of a Website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or login to access restricted areas); analytics cookies, which are Strictly necessary cookies in case they are used directly by the operator of the Website to collect information, in aggregate form, the number of users and how they visit the Website; functionality cookies, which allow the User to brows with a set of selected criteria (for example: the language, the products selected for the purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to the User.

In order to install these cookies is not required the prior consent of the user, while it remains subject to the obligation of providing the notice pursuant to article 13 of the Code, which the operator of the Website can provide in the modality that deems most appropriate.

Below, the technical cookies used by the website are listed:

1.3.1.1    Session Cookies:

Cookie

Description

has_js

It helps the site to verify the functionality of the browser javascript.

__utmc

Used by Google Analytics, it is the hash numerical account (such as 53891381). For further information please refer to Google Privacy Policy and Google Cookie Policy.

1.3.1.2    Persistent Cookies:

Cookie

Description

__utmz

Used by Google Analytics, keeps track of the following information: hash numerical account data, access time, specific information on access, number of occurrences, keywords, and origin country. The validity period is six months.

__utmt

Used for performance purposes by Google Analytics to optimize the sending of data on high-traffic sites. The validity period is 10 minutes.

__utmb

Used by Google Analytics, keeps track of the following information: hash numerical account data, time of access, some logon information. The validity period is half an hour.

__utma

Used by Google Analytics, keeps track of the following information: hash numerical account data, random number, time of access, number of occurrences. The validity period is two years.

cookie_agreed

Name of the cookie that tracks whether the user has or not have read the cookie policy, as described on notice that appears on the user's first visit to the site. Duration: one year.

addevent_track_cookie

This cookie allows users to add events to their calendar without collecting personally-identifying information. Duration: one year.

1.3.2      Profiling Cookie

Profiling Cookies are designed to create profiles about the Users and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the User during the browsing. These cookies are used to present matching content to the users according to their interests.

These types of cookies can be used to display targeted advertisements or in order to manage the number of times an advertisement is displayed. Given the considerable invasiveness that such devices can have within the private sphere of users, the Italian and European legislation requires the User to be properly informed on the use of these cookies and express their valid consent.

Profiling cookies require prior acquisition of informed consent by the user, pursuant to Article 23 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, which the website acquires in the forms provided for by the Provision through the banner that appears on the first visit and through the extended disclosure that allows the user to grant or deny the corresponding consent.

The website is not using first party profiling cookies, does not consider it appropriate to provide for the user's explicit consent.

1.3.3      Third party Cookie

While browsing the website, users may also receive cookies of different websites or web servers (third-party cookies) on their terminals: this happens because there may be elements on the website such as images, maps, sounds or specific links to the web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than that hosting the requested web page. These cookies are directly set by the managers of websites or servers other than the Website.

The website is not using third party profiling cookies, does not consider it appropriate to provide for the user's explicit consent.


2              Privacy Notice Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE PURSUANT TO ARTICLES 13 AND 14 OF THE GDPR

(EU) REGULATION 2016/679

This notice is provided pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of (EU) Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) to users interacting with the web services of the site http://www.sjs.it (“Site”).

Where necessary, specific notices regarding personal data processing drafted in order to define the data processing purposes and procedures of each service can be found in the pages related to the individual services offered.

The Data Controller is S.J.S. Engineering Srl with registered offices at via Collina, 36 – 00187, Rome (IT) (hereinafter the “Company” or the “Controller”).

Processing connected to the use of this Site is performed at the Controller’s registered offices or at the registered offices of the Provider hosting the Site – Register.it S.p.A., via della Giovine Italia, 17 – 50122 Florence (IT) – and is performed by personnel authorised by the Controller, or by the Provider, appointed Processor pursuant to Article 28 of the GDPR.

2.1          PROCESSED DATA

2.1.1      Web navigation data

This refers to information not collected in order to be linked to identified subjects, but information the nature of which could allow users to be identified via processing and links with third-party data.

Data falling into this category include IP addresses or domain names of computers of users connecting to the Site, URIs of requested resources, times of request, method used to submit request to server, dimension of file obtained as reply, number code indicating status of reply provided by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and IT environment.

These data are used solely to check correct functioning of the Site and are maintained for period of time needed to achieve the purpose for which they are collected, except in the event of them being used to ascertain responsibility in the case of IT crimes against the Site. In this case, information shall be made available to authorities for the period of time needed to ensure the Company can exercise its rights of defence.

2.1.2      Dati forniti volontariamente dall’utente

Optional and voluntary sending of data via the email system entails subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, needed to reply to the Data Subject’s request, and of any other personal data included.

2.1.3      Cookies

As stated in the Personal Data Protection Authority Measure dated 8 May 2014, cookies are small text files  which the sites visited by the user send to its terminal (usually to the browser) where they are saved in order to be retransmitted to the same sites at the same user’s next visit. During site navigation, the user may also receive on its terminal cookies sent by other sites or web servers (‘‘third parties), which may include other elements (such as images, maps, sound files, specific links to pages of other domains) found on the site the user is visiting.

In the aforementioned Measure, the Personal Data Protection Authority also states that cookies, usually found in a substantial number on users’ browsers and sometimes remaining stored for a long period, are used for different purposes: to perform IT authentication, session monitoring, saving of information on specific configurations concerning users accessing the server, etc.

S.J.S. Engineering Srl’s site (http://www.sjs.it) use technical cookies only, in other words cookies which allow for site navigation and which allow users to make use of site functions.

Personal data shall be acquired directly from the Data Subject through:

  • direct provision of data (“Data provided voluntarily by the Data Subject”);
  • automatic acquisition  ( “Navigation data” and “Cookies”).

Users are free to decide whether or not to provide personal data or, in any case, to include them in order to request the sending of information or other notifications, with the sole exclusion of navigation data, for the reasons listed above. Nevertheless, failure to provide personal data may mean that it is impossible to satisfy the request in question.

Personal data are processed using automated instruments for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Specific security measures have been adopted to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorised access. Without prejudice to the Company’s right to use collected data in order to ascertain responsibility in the event of IT crimes against the Site.

Without prejudice to specific provisions and disclosures for individual matters which entail the provision of specific personal data, published on the web Site as needed, Data are processed for the purpose of performing analysis regarding use of the Site by users.

Personal data provided by users forwarding requests for the sending of information are used for the sole purpose of providing the requested service, and may be disclosed to Company personnel and consultants, duly authorised by the Controller, as well as to third parties providing ancillary services or instrumental services for the Company’s business, appointed Processors for this purpose.

Apart from above cases, data shall not be disclosed unless necessary in order to fulfil requests made by the Personal Data Protection Authority. The data collected shall not be disclosed in any event.

The Data Subject is entitled to ask the Controller at any given time for access to Data and the amendment or deletion of data or limitation of processing or objection to processing and, in any case, may exercise all applicable rights as per Articles 15 et seq. of the GDPR, in the Controller’s regard.

The Data Subject also has the right to present a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority or to any other relevant data authority.

Any request related to Data processed by the Controller may be sent to the Controller at the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Rome, 24 May 2018